AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

The place for all your solar software; capture, stacking, post processing, ancillaries etc. It's all up for discussion here!
Post Reply
User avatar
MichaelTeoh
Im an EXPERT!
Im an EXPERT!
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2021 9:22 am
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 533 times

AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by MichaelTeoh »

Hi all, today I tried using SharpCap for the first time, and I have this issue with the image size.

The Capture Area was 3056x2048, but when I open the SER files in AS!3, the image size is reduced to 1528x1024.

This only happens on SERs captured with SharpCap, no problem with AVIs captured with FireCapture.

Any idea? Thanks.


Michael Teoh, Penang, Malaysia
APM-TMB 228/2050, Lunt LS152
https://www.flickr.com/photos/michael_teoh
User avatar
marktownley
Librarian
Librarian
Posts: 41847
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:27 pm
Location: Brierley Hills, UK
Has thanked: 19819 times
Been thanked: 9849 times
Contact:

Re: AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by marktownley »

Post some screen grabs from SC and AS3 it will help seeing what is going on.


Image
http://brierleyhillsolar.blogspot.co.uk/
Solar images, a collection of all the most up to date live solar data on the web, imaging & processing tutorials - please take a look!
User avatar
MichaelTeoh
Im an EXPERT!
Im an EXPERT!
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2021 9:22 am
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 533 times

Re: AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by MichaelTeoh »

I don't have a screeshot from SharpCap during capture, but here is the CameraSetting log, screenshot from AS!3 and the resulting stacked image.
AS3.png
AS3.png (633.22 KiB) Viewed 1730 times
11_08_58_F1000.jpg
11_08_58_F1000.jpg (115.31 KiB) Viewed 1731 times
Attachments
11_08_58.CameraSettings.txt
(885 Bytes) Downloaded 55 times


Michael Teoh, Penang, Malaysia
APM-TMB 228/2050, Lunt LS152
https://www.flickr.com/photos/michael_teoh
christian viladrich
Way More Fun to Share It!!
Way More Fun to Share It!!
Posts: 2123
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 4:46 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2661 times
Contact:

Re: AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by christian viladrich »

Hello Michael,
You can try this :
- in AustoStakkert.ini file, check the maxWidth and maxHeight values, and if necessary update the values to the dimensions of your camera (3056x2048),
- on the upper right image you posted, you can see "Image Size" associted with two cursors set to 1528 and 1024. Try to move these cursors to the right in order to increase their values.


Christian Viladrich
Co-author of "Planetary Astronomy"
http://planetary-astronomy.com/
Editor of "Solar Astronomy"
http://www.astronomiesolaire.com/
User avatar
rigel123
Way More Fun to Share It!!
Way More Fun to Share It!!
Posts: 6922
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2021 9:26 pm
Location: Mason, OH
Has thanked: 7936 times
Been thanked: 8157 times
Contact:

Re: AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by rigel123 »

Just an FYI and I checked the ini file and it shows 8000 X 6000 is the max, and you can use those sliders to increase the size. At least that appears to be the case when I opened up an AVI the sliders increased the overall dimensions, but the image of the AVI stayed the same so will be interesting to see what happens when you try it with the larger image.


Warren

Lunt LS60T DS
Orion ED80T CF
Meade ETX LS6
Lunt CaK BF1200
Lunt WL Wedge
Baader Photographic Film
ASI174MM
Skyris 236M

https://www.astrobin.com/users/rigel123/
User avatar
MichaelTeoh
Im an EXPERT!
Im an EXPERT!
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2021 9:22 am
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 533 times

Re: AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by MichaelTeoh »

Hi Christian/Rigel,

I came across the AustoStakkert.ini file suggestion on some Google results, and as I checked, it is 8000x6000. Anyway, if that is the culprit, it should affect recordings from FireCapture as well.

As for the image size sliders, increasing them only add empty spaces. As it is, the image window is already showing the full image, just half in pixel size. I tried increasing the image size to 3056x2088, but as soon as I clicked "analyse" or change the anchor point, the image size resets to 1528x1024.

Thanks.


Michael Teoh, Penang, Malaysia
APM-TMB 228/2050, Lunt LS152
https://www.flickr.com/photos/michael_teoh
User avatar
MichaelTeoh
Im an EXPERT!
Im an EXPERT!
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2021 9:22 am
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 533 times

Re: AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by MichaelTeoh »

[UPDATE]

Just check that I've got a reply from Robin on the SharpCap forum.

He noticed that the binning was somehow set to 2x2 by default.

Here is his full reply:
Hi Michael,

what is happening is that you have 2x2 binning turned on, and SharpCap is showing the resolution *before* binning in the resolution drop down, so the actual image size is 1528x1024 due to the binning.

This is one of those things that I keep meaning to fix - whether you see the 'before binning' or 'after binning' size as the capture area shown in SharpCap varies from one brand of camera to another - I have largely gone along with how the camera manufacturers have designed their camera access SDK, and that was probably a mistake. The problem is that changing it not only requires work for me to alter the code in various places and test, but will also break existing capture profiles that people have saved for their cameras that involve binning :(

It may be that you were not expecting to be in 2x2 bin mode - SharpCap can be set up to automatically restore camera settings from last time when you open a camera, so the binning setting could have been remembered from a previous session due to this. You can either turn this off permanently in the settings or hold down <CTRL> while opening the camera to skip the restore of settings that one time.

Hope this helps,

Robin
Cheers.


Michael Teoh, Penang, Malaysia
APM-TMB 228/2050, Lunt LS152
https://www.flickr.com/photos/michael_teoh
User avatar
marktownley
Librarian
Librarian
Posts: 41847
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:27 pm
Location: Brierley Hills, UK
Has thanked: 19819 times
Been thanked: 9849 times
Contact:

Re: AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by marktownley »

Sounds like the moral of the story is to use firecapture until this is sorted...


Image
http://brierleyhillsolar.blogspot.co.uk/
Solar images, a collection of all the most up to date live solar data on the web, imaging & processing tutorials - please take a look!
Simon2940
Almost There...
Almost There...
Posts: 603
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2021 5:43 pm
Has thanked: 1064 times
Been thanked: 1971 times

Re: AS!3 Not Showing Full Size Image

Post by Simon2940 »

I know this isnt an ideal way to fix what you currently have but in AS3, you can set the drizzle to 2.0x to help counteract the 2x2 bin.

MichaelTeoh wrote: Fri Jan 13, 2023 4:33 pm [UPDATE]

Just check that I've got a reply from Robin on the SharpCap forum.

He noticed that the binning was somehow set to 2x2 by default.

Here is his full reply:
Hi Michael,

what is happening is that you have 2x2 binning turned on, and SharpCap is showing the resolution *before* binning in the resolution drop down, so the actual image size is 1528x1024 due to the binning.

This is one of those things that I keep meaning to fix - whether you see the 'before binning' or 'after binning' size as the capture area shown in SharpCap varies from one brand of camera to another - I have largely gone along with how the camera manufacturers have designed their camera access SDK, and that was probably a mistake. The problem is that changing it not only requires work for me to alter the code in various places and test, but will also break existing capture profiles that people have saved for their cameras that involve binning :(

It may be that you were not expecting to be in 2x2 bin mode - SharpCap can be set up to automatically restore camera settings from last time when you open a camera, so the binning setting could have been remembered from a previous session due to this. You can either turn this off permanently in the settings or hold down <CTRL> while opening the camera to skip the restore of settings that one time.

Hope this helps,

Robin
Cheers.


Post Reply